United States › Batavia MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Batavia Micro Batavia, NY · 1 counties · 58,388 residents · 493 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Batavia is home to 58,388 people. At a median age of 43.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $125,200. 2% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Owners hold 69% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
58K 58K 59K 60K 61K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Batavia Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,635
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,542 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,498 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$125,200
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$786
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $517 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.0% in 2000
30.8% rent
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(56,799)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(904)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.3%(50,960)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(2,752)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 16.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 84.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.9%(8,652)
Women 15+
Never married 29.2%(7,023)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.5%(536)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.5%(609)
Share of the 3,696 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Batavia Head to head
Compare Batavia side by side BATAVIA VS
Carson
Income $72,355 +19%
Home value $453,000 +262%
Population 58,571 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BATAVIA VS
Kingsland
Income $74,378 +23%
Home value $261,400 +109%
Population 60,143 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BATAVIA VS
Fergus Falls
Income $72,255 +19%
Home value $273,000 +118%
Population 61,041 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BATAVIA VS
Kearney
Income $76,230 +26%
Home value $243,705 +95%
Population 57,962 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Batavia, NY? Batavia, NY has about 58,388 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Batavia, NY? The typical household in Batavia, NY earns about $60,635 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Batavia, NY expensive? In Batavia, NY, the median home is worth about $125,200, and the typical rent is about $786 a month.
How educated are people in Batavia, NY? About 21.9% of adults age 25 and over in Batavia, NY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Batavia, NY? About 10.8% of people in Batavia, NY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Batavia, NY grown since 1990? Yes, Batavia, NY has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,672 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here