United States › Wisconsin › Winnebago County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Winnebago County Wisconsin · 166,994 residents · 435 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Winnebago County is home to 166,994 people in Wisconsin. The foreign-born share is 3%. The typical home is worth $140,500. The average commute runs 18 minutes. Median rent is $623 a month. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.9
US median: 37.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
137K 147K 156K 165K 175K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Winnebago County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,974
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,445 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,706 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$140,500
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$623
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $500 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.0% in 2000
33.6% rent
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(147,160)
Hispanic / Latino 2%(3,065)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.7%(151,509)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(5,784)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 22.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.7%(28,083)
Women 15+
Never married 32.8%(23,195)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.1%(1,964)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.1%(1,869)
Share of the 9,303 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Winnebago County Head to head
Compare Winnebago County to nearby counties WINNEBAGO COUNTY VS
Calumet County
Income $88,810 +74%
Home value $274,200 +95%
Population 53,982 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WINNEBAGO COUNTY VS
Fond du Lac County
Income $74,275 +46%
Home value $222,800 +59%
Population 104,669 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WINNEBAGO COUNTY VS
Outagamie County
Income $85,069 +67%
Home value $267,300 +90%
Population 195,894 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WINNEBAGO COUNTY VS
Green Lake County
Income $68,196 +34%
Home value $215,400 +53%
Population 19,305 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Winnebago County, Wisconsin? Winnebago County, Wisconsin has about 166,994 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Winnebago County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Winnebago County, Wisconsin earns about $50,974 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Winnebago County, Wisconsin expensive? In Winnebago County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $140,500, and the typical rent is about $623 a month.
How educated are people in Winnebago County, Wisconsin? About 23.7% of adults age 25 and over in Winnebago County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Winnebago County, Wisconsin? About 10.5% of people in Winnebago County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Winnebago County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Winnebago County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26,674 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here