United States › Wisconsin › Waupaca County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Waupaca County Wisconsin · 46,104 residents · 748 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 46,104 people, Waupaca County is a county in Wisconsin. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $49,300. About 11% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $328 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 8.5%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
45K 47K 49K 51K 53K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Waupaca County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,083
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,910 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,664 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$49,300
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $91,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$328
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $450 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.0% in 2000
23.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(50,295)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(714)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(45,770)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(430)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 82.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(6,795)
Women 15+
Never married 20.4%(4,327)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(511)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.5%(393)
Share of the 3,136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Waupaca County Head to head
Compare Waupaca County to nearby counties WAUPACA COUNTY VS
Shawano County
Income $66,479 +155%
Home value $194,000 +294%
Population 41,560 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAUPACA COUNTY VS
Outagamie County
Income $85,069 +226%
Home value $267,300 +442%
Population 195,894 +281%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAUPACA COUNTY VS
Portage County
Income $76,070 +192%
Home value $243,100 +393%
Population 71,943 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAUPACA COUNTY VS
Waushara County
Income $67,107 +157%
Home value $203,100 +312%
Population 25,223 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Waupaca County, Wisconsin? Waupaca County, Wisconsin has about 46,104 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Waupaca County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Waupaca County, Wisconsin earns about $26,083 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Waupaca County, Wisconsin expensive? In Waupaca County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $49,300, and the typical rent is about $328 a month.
How educated are people in Waupaca County, Wisconsin? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Waupaca County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Waupaca County, Wisconsin? About 8.5% of people in Waupaca County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here