United States › Virginia › Buchanan County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Buchanan County Virginia · 20,355 residents · 503 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 20,355 people, Buchanan County is a county in Virginia. The median age is 47.8, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. That trails the Virginia median by roughly 55%. The typical home is worth $69,500, having risen by half since 2000. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 22K 25K 29K 33K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Buchanan County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,302
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,213 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,788 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 23.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.5%
Public administration 4.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$69,500
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$608
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $336 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.9% in 2000
21.6% rent
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(26,007)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(128)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(19,210)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(177)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 52.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 40.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.1%(2,616)
Women 15+
Never married 19.9%(1,614)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18%(183)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.4%(237)
Share of the 1,014 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Buchanan County Head to head
Compare Buchanan County to nearby counties BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Dickenson County
Income $47,254 +38%
Home value $102,700 +48%
Population 13,236 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
McDowell County
Income $31,559 −8%
Home value $50,000 −28%
Population 16,878 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Russell County
Income $50,012 +46%
Home value $120,600 +74%
Population 25,332 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Pike County
Income $44,312 +29%
Home value $112,000 +61%
Population 54,721 +196%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Buchanan County, Virginia? Buchanan County, Virginia has about 20,355 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Buchanan County, Virginia? The typical household in Buchanan County, Virginia earns about $34,302 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Buchanan County, Virginia expensive? In Buchanan County, Virginia, the median home is worth about $69,500, and the typical rent is about $608 a month.
How educated are people in Buchanan County, Virginia? About 11.8% of adults age 25 and over in Buchanan County, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Buchanan County, Virginia? About 24.9% of people in Buchanan County, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Buchanan County, Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Buchanan County, Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 10,978 residents, a change of about -35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here