United States › Texas › Karnes County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Karnes County Texas · 14,824 residents · 748 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Karnes County is home to 14,824 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The typical home is worth $69,700, having risen by half since 2000. Households here earn about 20% less than in Texas as a whole. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $579 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 14K 15K 16K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Karnes County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,611
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,526 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,603 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 21.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$69,700
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$579
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $326 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.2% in 2000
28.5% rent
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 1.90 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.8%(6,309)
Hispanic / Latino 47.4%(7,324)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 40.2%(5,956)
Hispanic / Latino 49.8%(7,376)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 59.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 51.4%(3,897)
Women 15+
Never married 27.3%(1,364)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.8%(51)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.3%(91)
Share of the 471 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Karnes County Head to head
Compare Karnes County to nearby counties KARNES COUNTY VS
Wilson County
Income $94,565 +139%
Home value $321,300 +361%
Population 56,139 +274%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KARNES COUNTY VS
Goliad County
Income $59,359 +50%
Home value $192,500 +176%
Population 7,208 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KARNES COUNTY VS
DeWitt County
Income $63,730 +61%
Home value $170,900 +145%
Population 20,309 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KARNES COUNTY VS
Bee County
Income $57,673 +46%
Home value $111,300 +60%
Population 32,515 +117%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Karnes County, Texas? Karnes County, Texas has about 14,824 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Karnes County, Texas? The typical household in Karnes County, Texas earns about $39,611 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Karnes County, Texas expensive? In Karnes County, Texas, the median home is worth about $69,700, and the typical rent is about $579 a month.
How educated are people in Karnes County, Texas? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Karnes County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Karnes County, Texas? About 19.0% of people in Karnes County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Karnes County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Karnes County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,369 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here