United States › Pennsylvania › Pike County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Pike County Pennsylvania · 58,535 residents · 545 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pike County is a county of 58,535 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 48.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 46 minutes. 12,233 more people live here than in 2000. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $186,600.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 34K 44K 54K 64K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pike County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,495
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,608 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,315 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Public administration 5.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$186,600
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $117,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,204
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $701 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.8% in 2000
16.0% rent
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(41,569)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(2,315)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(45,375)
Hispanic / Latino 11.5%(6,719)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 34.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(8,124)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(6,779)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(733)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.3%(575)
Share of the 4,028 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pike County Head to head
Compare Pike County to nearby counties PIKE COUNTY VS
Sussex County
Income $116,186 +72%
Home value $369,400 +98%
Population 148,063 +136%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIKE COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $83,565 +24%
Home value $267,600 +43%
Population 167,179 +166%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIKE COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $62,381 −8%
Home value $242,100 +30%
Population 51,703 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIKE COUNTY VS
Sullivan County
Income $72,382 +7%
Home value $249,000 +33%
Population 80,586 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pike County, Pennsylvania? Pike County, Pennsylvania has about 58,535 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pike County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Pike County, Pennsylvania earns about $67,495 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pike County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Pike County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $186,600, and the typical rent is about $1,204 a month.
How educated are people in Pike County, Pennsylvania? About 27.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pike County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pike County, Pennsylvania? About 9.3% of people in Pike County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pike County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Pike County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 30,569 residents, a change of about 109 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here