United States › Pennsylvania › Lawrence County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Lawrence County Pennsylvania · 96,246 residents · 357 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lawrence County is a county of 96,246 people in Pennsylvania. Median home value sits at $41,300. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. At a median age of 37.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 23%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
84K 87K 91K 94K 97K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lawrence County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,317
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,152 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,835 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 12.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$41,300
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $71,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$298
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $424 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.3% in 2000
23.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(89,573)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(529)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(92,804)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(362)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 81.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.7%(11,258)
Women 15+
Never married 29.2%(10,776)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.8%(888)
Gulf War (1990s) 23%(1,218)
Share of the 5,298 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lawrence County Head to head
Compare Lawrence County to nearby counties LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Beaver County
Income $71,089 +219%
Home value $190,900 +362%
Population 166,032 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Mercer County
Income $59,976 +169%
Home value $164,000 +297%
Population 107,860 +29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Butler County
Income $89,843 +303%
Home value $294,200 +612%
Population 200,169 +139%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Mahoning County
Income $56,942 +155%
Home value $154,700 +275%
Population 224,706 +168%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania? Lawrence County, Pennsylvania has about 96,246 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania earns about $22,317 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lawrence County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Lawrence County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $41,300, and the typical rent is about $298 a month.
How educated are people in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania? About 11.8% of adults age 25 and over in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania? About 13.9% of people in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here