United States › New York › Delaware County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Delaware County New York · 44,308 residents · 1,443 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 44,308 people, Delaware County is a county in New York. At a median age of 48.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. That trails the New York median by roughly 30%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $144,000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
44K 45K 46K 47K 48K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Delaware County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,945
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,461 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,357 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Public administration 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$144,000
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$700
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $451 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 75.7% in 2000
26.1% rent
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(45,693)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.6%(38,821)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(1,985)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 72.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.6%(7,035)
Women 15+
Never married 26.9%(5,135)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.2%(189)
Gulf War (1990s) 9.1%(276)
Share of the 3,039 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Delaware County Head to head
Compare Delaware County to nearby counties DELAWARE COUNTY VS
Otsego County
Income $68,885 +38%
Home value $179,100 +24%
Population 60,589 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELAWARE COUNTY VS
Sullivan County
Income $72,382 +45%
Home value $249,000 +73%
Population 80,586 +82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELAWARE COUNTY VS
Chenango County
Income $62,948 +26%
Home value $137,900 −4%
Population 45,715 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELAWARE COUNTY VS
Schoharie County
Income $70,133 +40%
Home value $192,500 +34%
Population 30,176 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Delaware County, New York? Delaware County, New York has about 44,308 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Delaware County, New York? The typical household in Delaware County, New York earns about $49,945 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Delaware County, New York expensive? In Delaware County, New York, the median home is worth about $144,000, and the typical rent is about $700 a month.
How educated are people in Delaware County, New York? About 22.1% of adults age 25 and over in Delaware County, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Delaware County, New York? About 16.2% of people in Delaware County, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Delaware County, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Delaware County, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,917 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here