United States › Nebraska › Buffalo County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Buffalo County Nebraska · 50,084 residents · 968 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Buffalo County is home to 50,084 people in Nebraska. The median age is 34.6, younger than the US median of 38.8. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. 5% of people here were born outside the United States. People stay put here: 79% were in the same home a year ago. The population is up 19% since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
36K 40K 44K 48K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Buffalo County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,513
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,782 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,510 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$185,300
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$797
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $495 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.6% in 2000
37.0% rent
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(39,313)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(1,970)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.1%(42,108)
Hispanic / Latino 10.1%(5,062)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 30.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 73.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.1%(7,820)
Women 15+
Never married 33.6%(6,911)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(443)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.3%(445)
Share of the 2,437 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Buffalo County Head to head
Compare Buffalo County to nearby counties BUFFALO COUNTY VS
Kearney County
Income $78,631 +24%
Home value $223,400 +21%
Population 6,790 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO COUNTY VS
Sherman County
Income $63,578 same
Home value $152,000 −18%
Population 2,924 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO COUNTY VS
Phelps County
Income $68,919 +9%
Home value $194,900 +5%
Population 8,994 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO COUNTY VS
Hall County
Income $69,251 +9%
Home value $224,600 +21%
Population 63,633 +24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Buffalo County, Nebraska? Buffalo County, Nebraska has about 50,084 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Buffalo County, Nebraska? The typical household in Buffalo County, Nebraska earns about $63,513 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Buffalo County, Nebraska expensive? In Buffalo County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $185,300, and the typical rent is about $797 a month.
How educated are people in Buffalo County, Nebraska? About 33.8% of adults age 25 and over in Buffalo County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Buffalo County, Nebraska? About 11.9% of people in Buffalo County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Buffalo County, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Buffalo County, Nebraska has grown since 1990. The population has added about 12,637 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here