United States › North Dakota › Ward County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Ward County North Dakota · 69,919 residents · 2,013 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ward County is home to 69,919 people in North Dakota. This skews young, with a median age of 32.8. The foreign-born share is 4%. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier. The population is up 19% since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.8
US median: 38.8
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 95%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
55K 59K 63K 67K 71K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ward County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,098
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,670 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,926 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Public administration 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$217,700
+95%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$939
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $408 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 62.6% in 2000
42.8% rent
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(53,786)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(1,125)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 79.6%(55,673)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(4,590)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 22.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.4%(10,466)
Women 15+
Never married 25.5%(6,682)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 46%(2,570)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.4%(1,809)
Share of the 5,590 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ward County Head to head
Compare Ward County to nearby counties WARD COUNTY VS
Renville County
Income $74,301 +9%
Home value $166,000 −24%
Population 2,331 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARD COUNTY VS
Mountrail County
Income $80,717 +19%
Home value $232,700 +7%
Population 9,395 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARD COUNTY VS
McLean County
Income $83,583 +23%
Home value $227,100 +4%
Population 9,740 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARD COUNTY VS
McHenry County
Income $80,733 +19%
Home value $151,000 −31%
Population 5,130 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ward County, North Dakota? Ward County, North Dakota has about 69,919 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ward County, North Dakota? The typical household in Ward County, North Dakota earns about $68,098 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ward County, North Dakota expensive? In Ward County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $217,700, and the typical rent is about $939 a month.
How educated are people in Ward County, North Dakota? About 29.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ward County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ward County, North Dakota? About 9.1% of people in Ward County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ward County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Ward County, North Dakota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,998 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here