United States › Montana › Cascade County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Cascade County Montana · 84,414 residents · 2,698 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cascade County is a county of 84,414 people in Montana. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $184,400, having more than doubled since 2000. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $778 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
77K 79K 81K 83K 85K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cascade County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,049
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,971 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,566 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Public administration 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$184,400
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$778
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $414 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 64.9% in 2000
35.3% rent
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(71,880)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,949)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 81.5%(68,794)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(4,012)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 21.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.8%(11,454)
Women 15+
Never married 23.5%(7,971)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.6%(3,268)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.8%(2,556)
Share of the 9,183 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cascade County Head to head
Compare Cascade County to nearby counties CASCADE COUNTY VS
Lewis and Clark County
Income $78,237 +50%
Home value $393,500 +113%
Population 75,331 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASCADE COUNTY VS
Judith Basin County
Income $59,000 +13%
Home value $238,300 +29%
Population 2,162 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASCADE COUNTY VS
Meagher County
Income $71,932 +38%
Home value $259,800 +41%
Population 2,137 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASCADE COUNTY VS
Teton County
Income $70,430 +35%
Home value $264,000 +43%
Population 6,496 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cascade County, Montana? Cascade County, Montana has about 84,414 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cascade County, Montana? The typical household in Cascade County, Montana earns about $52,049 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cascade County, Montana expensive? In Cascade County, Montana, the median home is worth about $184,400, and the typical rent is about $778 a month.
How educated are people in Cascade County, Montana? About 27.3% of adults age 25 and over in Cascade County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cascade County, Montana? About 13.5% of people in Cascade County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cascade County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Cascade County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,723 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here