United States › Missouri › Clay County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Clay County Missouri · 221,939 residents · 398 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Clay County is home to 221,939 people in Missouri. That is roughly 27% ahead of the Missouri median. 5% of residents were born outside the United States. Growth has run 21% since 2000, or 37,933 more people. Median home value sits at $153,900. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.8% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.2
US median: 37.2
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
143K 174K 206K 237K 269K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clay County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,559
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,347 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,144 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$153,900
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$736
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $576 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.7% in 2000
29.2% rent
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(166,445)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(6,594)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.1%(186,611)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(13,101)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data from 24.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.9%(33,584)
Women 15+
Never married 26.7%(28,344)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28%(3,908)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.1%(3,503)
Share of the 13,951 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clay County Head to head
Compare Clay County to nearby counties CLAY COUNTY VS
Platte County
Income $96,227 +64%
Home value $345,100 +124%
Population 114,400 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLAY COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $70,627 +21%
Home value $226,800 +47%
Population 21,661 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLAY COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $68,577 +17%
Home value $230,500 +50%
Population 732,994 +177%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLAY COUNTY VS
Ray County
Income $74,573 +27%
Home value $198,800 +29%
Population 23,398 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clay County, Missouri? Clay County, Missouri has about 221,939 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clay County, Missouri? The typical household in Clay County, Missouri earns about $58,559 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clay County, Missouri expensive? In Clay County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $153,900, and the typical rent is about $736 a month.
How educated are people in Clay County, Missouri? About 30.2% of adults age 25 and over in Clay County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clay County, Missouri? About 7.8% of people in Clay County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Clay County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Clay County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 68,528 residents, a change of about 45 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here