CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Cass County

Missouri · 82,092 residents · 697 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Cass County is home to 82,092 people in Missouri. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 31% ahead of the Missouri median. The population is up 29% since 1990. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 5.8%, under the national 12.4%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

82,092
+29%since 1990
from 63,808 in 1990
1990 – 2025
35.8
+11%since 1990
from 32.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
697 sq mi
Population, 19902024
59K73K87K101K115K19902000201020202024Cass County
2024111K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.4%(6,041)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 98%(6,564)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.4%(6,872)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.1%(5,791)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244.9%(4,053)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.9%(10,604)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417.3%(14,194)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5413.1%(10,778)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.2%(7,559)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 746.4%(5,234)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.7%(3,068)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.6%(1,334)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,562
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,373 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$21,073
+62%since 1990
from $12,991 in 1990
US average: $21,522
5.8%
−2.5 ptssince 1990
from 8.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$104,600
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $64,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$543
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $404 in 1990
US average: $602
79.5%
+3.1 ptssince 1990
from 76.4% in 1990
20.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(62,272)
Black1%(629)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(844)
Asian0.3%(189)
2000
White, non-Hispanic94.1%(77,284)
Black1.4%(1,147)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(1,816)
Asian0.5%(387)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.3%(3,699)
Puerto Rican0.7%(828)
Salvadoran0.2%(235)
Colombian0.1%(161)
Honduran0.1%(110)
Spaniard0.1%(102)
Peruvian0%(40)
Cuban0%(26)
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Filipino0.2%(248)
Asian Indian0.1%(125)
Thai0.1%(94)
Korean0.1%(83)
Chinese0.1%(73)
Japanese0.1%(64)
Taiwanese0%(46)
Uzbek0%(9)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.1%(101)
Samoan0%(15)
Ancestry
German20.7%(22,967)
English13.9%(15,359)
Irish12.5%(13,900)
American8.1%(9,025)
Italian2.5%(2,800)
Scottish1.8%(2,019)
French1.5%(1,696)
Polish1.3%(1,412)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(1,402)
Swedish1.2%(1,372)
Norwegian1.1%(1,230)
Dutch0.9%(1,006)
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.7%(819)
British0.4%(488)
Belgian0.3%(370)
Danish0.3%(358)
Swiss0.3%(345)
Russian0.3%(330)
Czech0.3%(308)
Greek0.2%(247)
Hungarian0.2%(240)
Canadian0.2%(190)
Finnish0.2%(176)
West Indian0.1%(160)
Austrian0.1%(153)
Nigerian0.1%(128)
Arab0.1%(109)
Croatian0.1%(108)
Jamaican0.1%(78)
Portuguese0.1%(69)
Ukrainian0.1%(64)
Lebanese0.1%(56)
Romanian0%(44)
Kenyan0%(36)
Armenian0%(29)
Turkish0%(29)
Egyptian0%(28)
Bulgarian0%(20)
Ghanaian0%(16)
Slovak0%(14)
Syrian0%(11)
Slovene0%(8)
Latvian0%(3)
Serbian0%(3)
Section 05

Education

17.7%
+4.7 ptssince 1990
from 13.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
86.7%
+6.7 ptssince 1990
from 80.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
5.6%
+1.3 ptssince 1990
from 4.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.0 min
−25%since 1990
from 28.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married21.3%(6,460)
Married67.6%(20,484)
Widowed1.9%(590)
Divorced9.1%(2,753)
Women 15+
Never married15.5%(5,025)
Married63.9%(20,660)
Widowed9.5%(3,079)
Divorced11.1%(3,583)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.7%
−3.4 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
62.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.9%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.0%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
11.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
76.3%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 76.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
29.7%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 29.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)24.4%(1,703)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)25.1%(1,751)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35.8%(2,497)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.5%(106)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II2.5%(176)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 6,978 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Cass County

Head to head

Compare Cass County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Cass County, Missouri?

Cass County, Missouri has about 82,092 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Cass County, Missouri?

The typical household in Cass County, Missouri earns about $49,562 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Cass County, Missouri expensive?

In Cass County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $104,600, and the typical rent is about $543 a month.

How educated are people in Cass County, Missouri?

About 17.7% of adults age 25 and over in Cass County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Cass County, Missouri?

About 5.8% of people in Cass County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Cass County, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Cass County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 18,284 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →