United States › Michigan › Ottawa County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Ottawa County Michigan · 263,801 residents · 564 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ottawa County is a county of 263,801 people in Michigan. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 6% of people here were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $161,200. The poverty rate is 8.7%, under the national 13.8%. The average commute runs 20 minutes.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.5
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
176K 210K 244K 279K 313K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ottawa County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,095
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,347 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,676 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 34.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Public administration 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$161,200
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $128,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$726
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $579 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.7% in 2000
21.8% rent
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.72 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.6%(211,058)
Hispanic / Latino 7%(16,692)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(226,156)
Hispanic / Latino 8.6%(22,761)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 26.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.1%(39,803)
Women 15+
Never married 28.7%(35,678)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(2,087)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.7%(2,053)
Share of the 11,005 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ottawa County Head to head
Compare Ottawa County to nearby counties OTTAWA COUNTY VS
Muskegon County
Income $65,024 +18%
Home value $198,300 +23%
Population 177,901 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OTTAWA COUNTY VS
Kent County
Income $82,631 +50%
Home value $289,900 +80%
Population 675,232 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OTTAWA COUNTY VS
Oceana County
Income $62,417 +13%
Home value $190,100 +18%
Population 27,177 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OTTAWA COUNTY VS
Newaygo County
Income $63,304 +15%
Home value $186,700 +16%
Population 51,622 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ottawa County, Michigan? Ottawa County, Michigan has about 263,801 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ottawa County, Michigan? The typical household in Ottawa County, Michigan earns about $55,095 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ottawa County, Michigan expensive? In Ottawa County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $161,200, and the typical rent is about $726 a month.
How educated are people in Ottawa County, Michigan? About 28.8% of adults age 25 and over in Ottawa County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ottawa County, Michigan? About 8.7% of people in Ottawa County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ottawa County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Ottawa County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 76,033 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here