United States › Michigan › Ionia County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Ionia County Michigan · 66,804 residents · 571 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ionia County is home to 66,804 people in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $140,800, having risen by half since 2000. Renters pay $781 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
56K 59K 62K 65K 68K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ionia County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,139
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,074 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,451 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.4%
Public administration 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$140,800
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $93,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$781
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $468 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 80.0% in 2000
21.6% rent
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(55,749)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(1,711)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86.2%(57,617)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(3,364)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.6%(11,875)
Women 15+
Never married 26.4%(6,668)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16%(576)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.2%(546)
Share of the 3,594 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ionia County Head to head
Compare Ionia County to nearby counties IONIA COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $88,210 +47%
Home value $259,500 +84%
Population 80,432 +21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IONIA COUNTY VS
Kent County
Income $82,631 +37%
Home value $289,900 +106%
Population 675,232 +915%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IONIA COUNTY VS
Montcalm County
Income $67,344 +12%
Home value $185,500 +32%
Population 69,406 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IONIA COUNTY VS
Eaton County
Income $79,597 +32%
Home value $216,900 +54%
Population 109,581 +65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ionia County, Michigan? Ionia County, Michigan has about 66,804 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ionia County, Michigan? The typical household in Ionia County, Michigan earns about $60,139 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ionia County, Michigan expensive? In Ionia County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $140,800, and the typical rent is about $781 a month.
How educated are people in Ionia County, Michigan? About 17.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ionia County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ionia County, Michigan? About 10.5% of people in Ionia County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ionia County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Ionia County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,780 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here