United States › Michigan › Bay County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Bay County Michigan · 110,157 residents · 442 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bay County is a county of 110,157 people in Michigan. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 38.4, about 3 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $83,600, having more than doubled since 1990. Renters pay $440 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
102K 105K 107K 110K 113K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bay County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,646
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,940 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,597 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$83,600
+44%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $44,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$440
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $344 in 1990
US average: $602
from 76.9% in 1990
20.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(107,757)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(3,549)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(102,119)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(4,308)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 74.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.2%(11,856)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(10,091)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.7%(1,161)
Gulf War (1990s) 22%(1,370)
Share of the 6,218 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bay County Head to head
Compare Bay County to nearby counties BAY COUNTY VS
Midland County
Income $77,705 +101%
Home value $195,400 +134%
Population 83,754 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY COUNTY VS
Saginaw County
Income $60,622 +57%
Home value $152,800 +83%
Population 187,688 +84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY COUNTY VS
Arenac County
Income $58,811 +52%
Home value $150,600 +80%
Population 15,068 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY COUNTY VS
Gladwin County
Income $55,349 +43%
Home value $162,300 +94%
Population 26,077 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bay County, Michigan? Bay County, Michigan has about 110,157 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Bay County, Michigan? The typical household in Bay County, Michigan earns about $38,646 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bay County, Michigan expensive? In Bay County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $83,600, and the typical rent is about $440 a month.
How educated are people in Bay County, Michigan? About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Bay County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bay County, Michigan? About 9.7% of people in Bay County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bay County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Bay County, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,566 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here