United States › Michigan › Barry County COUNTY
Barry County Michigan · 63,991 residents (2025 est.) · 553 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Barry County is a county of 63,409 people in Michigan. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. Few US counties rank higher on income. About 25% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. The median age is 42.3, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 56,755 in 2000
63,991 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 106 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
49K 53K 57K 61K 65K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barry County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $77,500
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,820 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,636 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.392 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$264,100
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $109,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$972
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $493 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 85.8% in 2000
12.7% rent
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 28.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(54,795)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(831)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(58,217)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(2,337)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 21 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.7%(7,554)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(5,492)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.9%(621)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.7%(877)
Share of the 3,279 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barry County Head to head
Compare Barry County to nearby counties BARRY COUNTY VS
Eaton County
Income $79,597 +3%
Home value $216,900 −18%
Population 109,581 +71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
Kalamazoo County
Income $72,532 −6%
Home value $241,800 −8%
Population 263,795 +312%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
Ionia County
Income $75,611 −2%
Home value $198,500 −25%
Population 66,557 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
Calhoun County
Income $63,177 −18%
Home value $162,800 −38%
Population 133,408 +108%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barry County, Michigan? Barry County, Michigan has about 63,409 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Barry County, Michigan? The typical household in Barry County, Michigan earns about $77,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barry County, Michigan expensive? In Barry County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $264,100, and the typical rent is about $972 a month.
How educated are people in Barry County, Michigan? About 24.9% of adults age 25 and over in Barry County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barry County, Michigan? About 8.4% of people in Barry County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Barry County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Barry County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,352 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here