United States › Michigan › Alpena County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Alpena County Michigan · 28,907 residents · 572 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Alpena County is home to 28,907 people in Michigan. At a median age of 48.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $104,900. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
28K 29K 30K 31K 32K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Alpena County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,603
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,177 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,566 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Public administration 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$104,900
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$580
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $370 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.1% in 2000
21.9% rent
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(30,626)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(181)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(27,006)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(417)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.6%(3,495)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.2%(543)
Share of the 2,694 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Alpena County Head to head
Compare Alpena County to nearby counties ALPENA COUNTY VS
Alcona County
Income $54,993 +29%
Home value $162,800 +55%
Population 10,556 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPENA COUNTY VS
Presque Isle County
Income $59,321 +39%
Home value $151,300 +44%
Population 13,128 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPENA COUNTY VS
Iosco County
Income $50,066 +18%
Home value $142,200 +36%
Population 25,266 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPENA COUNTY VS
Montmorency County
Income $49,756 +17%
Home value $158,600 +51%
Population 9,842 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Alpena County, Michigan? Alpena County, Michigan has about 28,907 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Alpena County, Michigan? The typical household in Alpena County, Michigan earns about $42,603 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Alpena County, Michigan expensive? In Alpena County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $104,900, and the typical rent is about $580 a month.
How educated are people in Alpena County, Michigan? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Alpena County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Alpena County, Michigan? About 14.4% of people in Alpena County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Alpena County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Alpena County, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,698 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here