United States › Maryland › Kent County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Kent County Maryland · 19,198 residents · 277 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kent County is a county of 19,198 people in Maryland. The median age is 49.2, about 10 years above the US median. Households here earn about 31% less than in Maryland as a whole. The foreign-born share is 5%. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. About 36% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 19,198
Unchangedsince 2000
from 19,197 in 2000
from 41.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 18K 19K 20K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kent County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,208
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,869 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,573 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Public administration 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$258,500
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $121,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$969
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $526 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.4% in 2000
29.5% rent
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.4%(15,050)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(546)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 74.9%(14,384)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(1,061)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 21.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.7%(2,588)
Women 15+
Never married 34.4%(3,115)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.9%(134)
Share of the 1,349 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kent County Head to head
Compare Kent County to nearby counties KENT COUNTY VS
Queen Anne's County
Income $112,826 +87%
Home value $462,700 +79%
Population 54,448 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENT COUNTY VS
Harford County
Income $112,265 +86%
Home value $386,400 +49%
Population 266,446 +1262%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENT COUNTY VS
Cecil County
Income $92,007 +53%
Home value $343,400 +33%
Population 107,131 +448%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENT COUNTY VS
Baltimore
Income $62,177 +3%
Home value $229,600 −11%
Population 569,997 +2813%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kent County, Maryland? Kent County, Maryland has about 19,198 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kent County, Maryland? The typical household in Kent County, Maryland earns about $60,208 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kent County, Maryland expensive? In Kent County, Maryland, the median home is worth about $258,500, and the typical rent is about $969 a month.
How educated are people in Kent County, Maryland? About 36.3% of adults age 25 and over in Kent County, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kent County, Maryland? About 11.0% of people in Kent County, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kent County, Maryland grown since 1990? Yes, Kent County, Maryland has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,356 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here