United States › Kentucky › McCracken County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
McCracken County Kentucky · 65,514 residents · 249 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McCracken County is home to 65,514 people in Kentucky. At a median age of 39.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $79,800. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Getting to work takes 11 minutes on average. Median rent is $419 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
62K 64K 65K 67K 68K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McCracken County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,865
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,606 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,460 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 15.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$79,800
+28%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $47,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$419
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $291 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.2% in 1990
31.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(56,258)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(360)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.2%(56,464)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(694)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 16.6%(4,700)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.9%(702)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.4%(944)
Share of the 3,712 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McCracken County Head to head
Compare McCracken County to nearby counties MCCRACKEN COUNTY VS
Massac County
Income $65,116 +92%
Home value $121,900 +53%
Population 13,502 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCCRACKEN COUNTY VS
Ballard County
Income $66,164 +95%
Home value $145,800 +83%
Population 7,594 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCCRACKEN COUNTY VS
Carlisle County
Income $62,439 +84%
Home value $120,400 +51%
Population 4,747 −93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCCRACKEN COUNTY VS
Livingston County
Income $58,984 +74%
Home value $125,600 +57%
Population 8,863 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McCracken County, Kentucky? McCracken County, Kentucky has about 65,514 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in McCracken County, Kentucky? The typical household in McCracken County, Kentucky earns about $33,865 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McCracken County, Kentucky expensive? In McCracken County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $79,800, and the typical rent is about $419 a month.
How educated are people in McCracken County, Kentucky? About 18.1% of adults age 25 and over in McCracken County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McCracken County, Kentucky? About 15.1% of people in McCracken County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has McCracken County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, McCracken County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,635 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here