United States › Kentucky › Calloway County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Calloway County Kentucky · 37,103 residents · 385 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 37,103 people, Calloway County is a county in Kentucky. The typical home is worth $141,200, having more than doubled since 2000. The average commute runs 17 minutes. The foreign-born share is 4%. 20.3% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $41,841 at the median, 37% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
30K 32K 35K 37K 40K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Calloway County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,841
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,134 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,566 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Public administration 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$141,200
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$669
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $427 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.4% in 2000
35.8% rent
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(31,688)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(473)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(32,235)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(1,353)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 24.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 77.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.3%(6,354)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18%(324)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.6%(299)
Share of the 1,799 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Calloway County Head to head
Compare Calloway County to nearby counties CALLOWAY COUNTY VS
Marshall County
Income $65,831 +57%
Home value $173,800 +23%
Population 31,659 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALLOWAY COUNTY VS
Henry County
Income $50,613 +21%
Home value $160,200 +13%
Population 32,896 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALLOWAY COUNTY VS
Graves County
Income $50,772 +21%
Home value $147,800 +5%
Population 37,050 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALLOWAY COUNTY VS
Trigg County
Income $59,857 +43%
Home value $207,700 +47%
Population 14,512 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Calloway County, Kentucky? Calloway County, Kentucky has about 37,103 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Calloway County, Kentucky? The typical household in Calloway County, Kentucky earns about $41,841 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Calloway County, Kentucky expensive? In Calloway County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $141,200, and the typical rent is about $669 a month.
How educated are people in Calloway County, Kentucky? About 32.0% of adults age 25 and over in Calloway County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Calloway County, Kentucky? About 20.3% of people in Calloway County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Calloway County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Calloway County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,368 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here