United States › Indiana › Vanderburgh County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Vanderburgh County Indiana · 180,136 residents · 233 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Vanderburgh County is home to 180,136 people in Indiana. The typical home is worth $136,100, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 3%. The average commute runs 20 minutes. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $815 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
163K 168K 173K 178K 184K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Vanderburgh County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,179
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,823 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,655 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$136,100
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$815
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $458 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.8% in 2000
36.5% rent
2.30 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.7%(152,547)
Hispanic / Latino 1%(1,679)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 79.6%(143,444)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(6,313)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 31.2%(23,865)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.2%(1,757)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.9%(1,949)
Share of the 10,859 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Vanderburgh County Head to head
Compare Vanderburgh County to nearby counties VANDERBURGH COUNTY VS
Posey County
Income $78,129 +53%
Home value $222,900 +64%
Population 24,988 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VANDERBURGH COUNTY VS
Henderson County
Income $58,851 +15%
Home value $171,900 +26%
Population 44,255 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VANDERBURGH COUNTY VS
Warrick County
Income $89,844 +76%
Home value $242,500 +78%
Population 66,803 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VANDERBURGH COUNTY VS
Gibson County
Income $67,573 +32%
Home value $180,000 +32%
Population 33,091 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Vanderburgh County, Indiana? Vanderburgh County, Indiana has about 180,136 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Vanderburgh County, Indiana? The typical household in Vanderburgh County, Indiana earns about $51,179 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Vanderburgh County, Indiana expensive? In Vanderburgh County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $136,100, and the typical rent is about $815 a month.
How educated are people in Vanderburgh County, Indiana? About 26.9% of adults age 25 and over in Vanderburgh County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Vanderburgh County, Indiana? About 16.1% of people in Vanderburgh County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Vanderburgh County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Vanderburgh County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 15,078 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here