United States › Indiana › Tippecanoe County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Tippecanoe County Indiana · 172,780 residents · 499 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tippecanoe County is home to 172,780 people in Indiana. This skews young, with a median age of 27.7. 55% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $128,900. About 36% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 27.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
125K 143K 161K 179K 198K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tippecanoe County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,632
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,652 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,375 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$128,900
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $110,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$729
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $565 in 2000
US average: $853
from 55.9% in 2000
45.0% rent
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 57.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(128,653)
Hispanic / Latino 5.3%(7,834)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 80.4%(138,855)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(12,947)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data from 33.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 49.9%(40,368)
Women 15+
Never married 40.6%(31,057)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(1,593)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.2%(1,193)
Share of the 6,538 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tippecanoe County Head to head
Compare Tippecanoe County to nearby counties TIPPECANOE COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $65,645 +54%
Home value $180,900 +40%
Population 20,655 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPPECANOE COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $65,019 +53%
Home value $164,100 +27%
Population 33,322 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPPECANOE COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $71,479 +68%
Home value $171,800 +33%
Population 38,954 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPPECANOE COUNTY VS
White County
Income $67,303 +58%
Home value $175,900 +36%
Population 25,164 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tippecanoe County, Indiana? Tippecanoe County, Indiana has about 172,780 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tippecanoe County, Indiana? The typical household in Tippecanoe County, Indiana earns about $42,632 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tippecanoe County, Indiana expensive? In Tippecanoe County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $128,900, and the typical rent is about $729 a month.
How educated are people in Tippecanoe County, Indiana? About 35.7% of adults age 25 and over in Tippecanoe County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tippecanoe County, Indiana? About 20.0% of people in Tippecanoe County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tippecanoe County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Tippecanoe County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 42,182 residents, a change of about 32 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here