United States › Indiana › LaPorte County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
LaPorte County Indiana · 111,467 residents · 598 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
LaPorte County is a county of 111,467 people in Indiana. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $119,800. The foreign-born share is 3%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The median household earns $46,014, about 13% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
107K 108K 110K 111K 113K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 LaPorte County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,014
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,430 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,913 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Public administration 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$119,800
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $92,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$664
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $495 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.2% in 2000
26.4% rent
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.46 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(93,330)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(3,402)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 81.4%(90,695)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(6,093)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 14.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.7%(17,622)
Women 15+
Never married 26.9%(11,938)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18%(1,236)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.3%(1,464)
Share of the 6,863 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to LaPorte County Head to head
Compare LaPorte County to nearby counties LAPORTE COUNTY VS
Berrien County
Income $65,425 +42%
Home value $224,300 +87%
Population 152,444 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAPORTE COUNTY VS
Porter County
Income $87,972 +91%
Home value $281,500 +135%
Population 176,049 +58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAPORTE COUNTY VS
Starke County
Income $63,960 +39%
Home value $157,700 +32%
Population 23,425 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAPORTE COUNTY VS
St. Joseph County
Income $66,868 +45%
Home value $192,800 +61%
Population 272,861 +145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in LaPorte County, Indiana? LaPorte County, Indiana has about 111,467 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in LaPorte County, Indiana? The typical household in LaPorte County, Indiana earns about $46,014 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is LaPorte County, Indiana expensive? In LaPorte County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $119,800, and the typical rent is about $664 a month.
How educated are people in LaPorte County, Indiana? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in LaPorte County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in LaPorte County, Indiana? About 13.8% of people in LaPorte County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has LaPorte County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, LaPorte County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,401 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here