United States › Iowa › Woodbury County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Woodbury County Iowa · 102,172 residents · 873 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Woodbury County is home to 102,172 people in Iowa. Median home value sits at $94,700. The average commute runs 17 minutes. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $601 a month at the median. Median household income is $44,343, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
97K 100K 102K 105K 107K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Woodbury County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,343
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,509 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,771 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,700
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$601
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $494 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.6% in 2000
33.0% rent
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.6%(86,821)
Hispanic / Latino 9.1%(9,468)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 77.6%(79,282)
Hispanic / Latino 13.7%(13,993)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 18.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.3%(16,548)
Women 15+
Never married 33.3%(13,831)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.8%(880)
Share of the 4,455 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Woodbury County Head to head
Compare Woodbury County to nearby counties WOODBURY COUNTY VS
Monona County
Income $68,377 +54%
Home value $142,900 +51%
Population 8,539 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOODBURY COUNTY VS
Plymouth County
Income $83,251 +88%
Home value $228,900 +142%
Population 25,697 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOODBURY COUNTY VS
Dakota County
Income $70,329 +59%
Home value $185,700 +96%
Population 21,687 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOODBURY COUNTY VS
Ida County
Income $63,073 +42%
Home value $108,900 +15%
Population 6,777 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Woodbury County, Iowa? Woodbury County, Iowa has about 102,172 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Woodbury County, Iowa? The typical household in Woodbury County, Iowa earns about $44,343 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Woodbury County, Iowa expensive? In Woodbury County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $94,700, and the typical rent is about $601 a month.
How educated are people in Woodbury County, Iowa? About 20.8% of adults age 25 and over in Woodbury County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Woodbury County, Iowa? About 14.0% of people in Woodbury County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Woodbury County, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Woodbury County, Iowa has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,896 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here