United States › Colorado › Fremont County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Fremont County Colorado · 46,145 residents · 1,534 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 46,145 people, Fremont County is a county in Colorado. The population is up 43% since 1990. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households here earn about 28% less than in Colorado as a whole. At a median age of 38.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
31K 36K 41K 46K 51K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fremont County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,150
+30%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,988 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,971 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$99,400
+30%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $57,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$496
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $330 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.9% in 1990
24.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95%(30,662)
Hispanic / Latino 8.6%(2,762)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.1%(37,408)
Hispanic / Latino 10.3%(4,776)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 11.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 75.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 13.6%(3,065)
Women 15+
Never married 15.2%(2,417)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(1,068)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.7%(862)
Share of the 4,378 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fremont County Head to head
Compare Fremont County to nearby counties FREMONT COUNTY VS
Custer County
Income $72,674 +113%
Home value $392,100 +294%
Population 5,590 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FREMONT COUNTY VS
Teller County
Income $85,361 +150%
Home value $479,900 +383%
Population 24,756 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FREMONT COUNTY VS
Park County
Income $103,670 +204%
Home value $532,100 +435%
Population 18,314 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FREMONT COUNTY VS
Chaffee County
Income $84,132 +146%
Home value $665,700 +570%
Population 20,831 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fremont County, Colorado? Fremont County, Colorado has about 46,145 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Fremont County, Colorado? The typical household in Fremont County, Colorado earns about $34,150 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fremont County, Colorado expensive? In Fremont County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $99,400, and the typical rent is about $496 a month.
How educated are people in Fremont County, Colorado? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Fremont County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fremont County, Colorado? About 11.7% of people in Fremont County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fremont County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Fremont County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,872 residents, a change of about 43 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here