United States › California › Sonoma County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Sonoma County California · 483,878 residents · 1,575 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 483,878 people, Sonoma County is a county in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $524,400. Renters pay $1,201 a month at the median. Median household income runs $63,274, well clear of the $52,703 US median. 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 10.3% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
377K 411K 445K 479K 513K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sonoma County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,274
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,076 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $25,724 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$524,400
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $265,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,201
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $864 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.1% in 2000
39.6% rent
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.52 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 43.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 51.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 8.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.5%(341,686)
Hispanic / Latino 17.3%(79,511)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 66.1%(320,027)
Hispanic / Latino 24.9%(120,430)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 28.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.6%(73,402)
Women 15+
Never married 30.6%(64,146)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.7%(3,157)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.4%(2,716)
Share of the 18,880 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sonoma County Head to head
Compare Sonoma County to nearby counties SONOMA COUNTY VS
Napa County
Income $111,471 +76%
Home value $869,500 +66%
Population 132,949 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SONOMA COUNTY VS
Marin County
Income $149,091 +136%
Home value $1,507,300 +187%
Population 253,694 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SONOMA COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $60,621 −4%
Home value $324,300 −38%
Population 67,772 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SONOMA COUNTY VS
San Francisco County
Income $140,970 +123%
Home value $1,394,500 +166%
Population 826,079 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sonoma County, California? Sonoma County, California has about 483,878 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sonoma County, California? The typical household in Sonoma County, California earns about $63,274 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sonoma County, California expensive? In Sonoma County, California, the median home is worth about $524,400, and the typical rent is about $1,201 a month.
How educated are people in Sonoma County, California? About 31.5% of adults age 25 and over in Sonoma County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sonoma County, California? About 10.3% of people in Sonoma County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sonoma County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Sonoma County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 95,656 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here