United States › Arkansas › Garland County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Garland County Arkansas · 88,068 residents · 678 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Garland County is home to 88,068 people in Arkansas. At a median age of 42.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $77,200. 14,671 more people live here than in 1990. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households take in $31,724 at the median, 26% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
71K 79K 87K 95K 103K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garland County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,724
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,260 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,873 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 18.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$77,200
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $53,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$478
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $327 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.8% in 1990
28.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(66,893)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(800)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.3%(76,844)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(2,254)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 14.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 70.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 14.3%(5,473)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.2%(1,902)
Gulf War (1990s) 18%(1,419)
Share of the 7,875 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garland County Head to head
Compare Garland County to nearby counties GARLAND COUNTY VS
Hot Spring County
Income $55,405 +75%
Home value $151,100 +96%
Population 33,451 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND COUNTY VS
Saline County
Income $79,046 +149%
Home value $221,200 +187%
Population 133,288 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND COUNTY VS
Perry County
Income $55,764 +76%
Home value $130,200 +69%
Population 10,309 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $48,906 +54%
Home value $151,900 +97%
Population 8,579 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garland County, Arkansas? Garland County, Arkansas has about 88,068 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Garland County, Arkansas? The typical household in Garland County, Arkansas earns about $31,724 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garland County, Arkansas expensive? In Garland County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $77,200, and the typical rent is about $478 a month.
How educated are people in Garland County, Arkansas? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Garland County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garland County, Arkansas? About 14.6% of people in Garland County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Garland County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Garland County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,671 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here