CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Maple Valley

Washington · 14,209 residents · 6.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Seattle metro area
Compare
The short version

Maple Valley is a city of 14,209 people in Washington. Since 1990 the city has more than tripled, up 12,953 people. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 47% more than in Washington as a whole. Median home value sits at $196,700. The median household earns $67,159, about 58% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 32.3
US median: 35.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

14,209
+1031%since 1990
from 1,256 in 1990
1990 – 2025
32.3
−6%since 1990
from 34.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
6.00 sq mi
Population, 19902024
08K15K23K31K19902000201020202024Maple Valley
202428K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 59.2%(1,312)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 910.3%(1,465)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.7%(1,383)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196.5%(930)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.4%(478)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.8%(2,391)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4421.7%(3,078)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5412%(1,711)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 645.8%(821)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 742.6%(376)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 841.5%(218)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.3%(46)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$67,159
+17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $43,672 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$24,859
+31%since 1990
from $18,960 in 1990
US average: $21,522
2.6%
+1.0 ptssince 1990
from 1.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$196,700
−8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $162,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$823
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $547 in 1990
US average: $602
87.1%
+3.0 ptssince 1990
from 84.0% in 1990
12.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic96.5%(1,212)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(3)
Asian2.5%(32)
2000
White, non-Hispanic88.9%(12,625)
Black1%(143)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(506)
Asian2.4%(345)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.3%(649)
Spaniard0.8%(233)
Puerto Rican0.6%(156)
Venezuelan0.5%(134)
Guatemalan0.3%(80)
Argentine0.1%(22)
Ecuadorian0.1%(21)
Cuban0.1%(16)
Asian origin
Asian Indian6.5%(1,832)
Filipino2.6%(733)
Chinese1.9%(532)
Korean1.6%(452)
Japanese0.3%(87)
Vietnamese0.3%(72)
Laotian0.2%(64)
Nepalese0.2%(56)
Pakistani0.2%(49)
Mongolian0.2%(47)
Indonesian0.1%(38)
Taiwanese0.1%(35)
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data
Cambodian0.1%(34)
Kazakh0.1%(26)
Thai0.1%(20)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.1%(28)
Ancestry
German15.9%(4,484)
English14.4%(4,074)
Irish11.1%(3,132)
Italian5.6%(1,578)
Norwegian5.2%(1,466)
Scottish3.5%(1,003)
American3.2%(911)
Swedish3%(854)
French2.5%(721)
Polish2.4%(691)
Ukrainian2.3%(647)
Dutch1.7%(484)
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish1.2%(348)
Russian1.1%(322)
Arab1%(276)
Danish0.9%(266)
British0.7%(206)
Welsh0.7%(196)
Syrian0.6%(165)
Lithuanian0.5%(145)
Finnish0.4%(126)
West Indian0.4%(112)
Swiss0.4%(110)
Romanian0.3%(93)
Austrian0.3%(88)
Turkish0.3%(85)
Iraqi0.2%(64)
Canadian0.2%(63)
Iranian0.2%(62)
Czech0.2%(59)
Greek0.2%(54)
Kenyan0.2%(53)
Portuguese0.2%(44)
Jamaican0.1%(40)
Lebanese0.1%(38)
Belgian0.1%(36)
Brazilian0.1%(31)
Hungarian0.1%(30)
Croatian0.1%(26)
Israeli0.1%(17)
Latvian0%(5)
Section 05

Education

31.7%
+2.9 ptssince 1990
from 28.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
93.6%
+5.6 ptssince 1990
from 88.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
7.9%
−1.7 ptssince 1990
from 9.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.1 min
−1%since 1990
from 28.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married18.6%(917)
Married72.1%(3,556)
Widowed1.5%(75)
Divorced7.8%(387)
Women 15+
Never married15.6%(812)
Married72.2%(3,767)
Widowed3%(158)
Divorced9.2%(480)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.0%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
79.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 79.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
9.7%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
12.6%
+4.6 ptssince 2020
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.1%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
87.7%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 88.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
21.6%
+5.8 ptssince 2020
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)30.1%(457)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)37.4%(568)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era18.9%(287)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War13.6%(206)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.1%(17)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,520 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Maple Valley

Head to head

Compare Maple Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Maple Valley, Washington?

Maple Valley, Washington has about 14,209 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Maple Valley, Washington?

The typical household in Maple Valley, Washington earns about $67,159 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Maple Valley, Washington expensive?

In Maple Valley, Washington, the median home is worth about $196,700, and the typical rent is about $823 a month.

How educated are people in Maple Valley, Washington?

About 31.7% of adults age 25 and over in Maple Valley, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Maple Valley, Washington?

About 2.6% of people in Maple Valley, Washington live below the federal poverty line.

Has Maple Valley, Washington grown since 1990?

Yes, Maple Valley, Washington has grown since 1990. The population has added about 12,953 residents, a change of about 1031 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Maple Valley, Washington (2000): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy