United States › Washington › Bryn Mawr-Skyway CITY · 2010 ACS
Bryn Mawr-Skyway Washington · 15,645 residents · 2.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bryn Mawr-Skyway is a city of 15,645 people in Washington. The foreign-born share is 26%. The typical home is worth $340,400, having more than doubled since 2000. The population has held roughly steady since 2000. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households earn $53,579 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 14K 15K 17K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bryn Mawr-Skyway Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,579
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,385 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,294 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 38.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.9%
Public administration 6.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$340,400
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $177,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$963
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $742 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.7% in 2000
39.2% rent
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.57 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 70.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 42.7%(5,963)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(635)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 27.1%(4,240)
Hispanic / Latino 7.7%(1,208)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 23.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.4%(2,749)
Women 15+
Never married 31.9%(2,259)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.7%(57)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.8%(42)
Share of the 389 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bryn Mawr-Skyway Head to head
Compare Bryn Mawr-Skyway to nearby cities BRYN MAWR-SKYWAY VS
Tukwila
Income $78,381 +46%
Home value $489,000 +44%
Population 22,003 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRYN MAWR-SKYWAY VS
Renton
Income $100,432 +87%
Home value $672,600 +98%
Population 104,975 +495%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRYN MAWR-SKYWAY VS
Newcastle
Income $160,278 +199%
Home value $1,205,600 +254%
Population 13,128 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRYN MAWR-SKYWAY VS
SeaTac
Income $81,104 +51%
Home value $519,700 +53%
Population 34,578 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington? Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington has about 15,645 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington? The typical household in Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington earns about $53,579 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington expensive? In Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington, the median home is worth about $340,400, and the typical rent is about $963 a month.
How educated are people in Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington? About 26.0% of adults age 25 and over in Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington? About 13.8% of people in Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington grown since 1990? Yes, Bryn Mawr-Skyway, Washington has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,131 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here