United States › Virginia › Midlothian CITY · 2020 ACS
Midlothian Virginia · 18,320 residents · 8.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Midlothian is home to 18,320 people in Virginia. This is an unusually credentialed place: 54% of adults have a four-year degree. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. Median household income runs $94,984, well clear of the $66,278 US median. The poverty rate is 4.7%, under the national 12.8%. That is roughly 24% ahead of the Virginia median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.8 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
18K 18K 19K 19K 19K 2020 2024 Midlothian Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $94,984
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $96,981 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $45,212 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 63.7% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 4.1% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 9.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$333,100
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $339,900 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$1,466
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $1,539 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 78.4% in 2021
26.2% rent
vs 2.67 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 3.5 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 73.2%(13,923)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 75.8%(13,880)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(798)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 53.5% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 95.6% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 21.8% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.8 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 81.0% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 3.9% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 3.5% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 69.6% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 52.8% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.5% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 4.1% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.2%(1,983)
Women 15+
Never married 27.9%(2,421)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 4.1% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(242)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.2%(138)
Share of the 1,131 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Midlothian Head to head
Compare Midlothian to nearby cities MIDLOTHIAN VS
Brandermill
Income $107,396 +13%
Home value $376,000 +13%
Population 13,730 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDLOTHIAN VS
Rockwood
Income $97,992 +3%
Home value $354,400 +6%
Population 10,010 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDLOTHIAN VS
Bon Air
Income $101,879 +7%
Home value $365,200 +10%
Population 16,904 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDLOTHIAN VS
Manchester
Income $80,296 −15%
Home value $317,000 −5%
Population 12,445 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Midlothian, Virginia? Midlothian, Virginia has about 18,320 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Midlothian, Virginia? The typical household in Midlothian, Virginia earns about $94,984 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Midlothian, Virginia expensive? In Midlothian, Virginia, the median home is worth about $333,100, and the typical rent is about $1,466 a month.
How educated are people in Midlothian, Virginia? About 54.1% of adults age 25 and over in Midlothian, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Midlothian, Virginia? About 4.7% of people in Midlothian, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here