United States › Virginia › Cave Spring CITY · 2020 ACS
Cave Spring Virginia · 26,755 residents · 11.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 26,755 people, Cave Spring is a city in Virginia. 48% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. At a median age of 43.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 5.5%, under the national 12.8%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $224,700. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
48% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 25K 25K 26K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cave Spring Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,225
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,182 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $30,318 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Transportation & warehousing 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$224,700
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $131,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$977
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $626 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 69.6% in 2000
33.3% rent
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92%(22,957)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(376)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 80.5%(21,537)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(1,168)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 41.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 94.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 88.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 49.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.2%(3,568)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.4%(230)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.7%(294)
Share of the 1,494 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cave Spring Head to head
Compare Cave Spring to nearby cities CAVE SPRING VS
Roanoke
Income $55,378 −19%
Home value $190,500 −15%
Population 99,111 +285%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE SPRING VS
Salem
Income $66,725 −2%
Home value $258,600 +15%
Population 25,816 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE SPRING VS
Hollins
Income $77,456 +14%
Home value $244,300 +9%
Population 17,097 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE SPRING VS
Christiansburg
Income $77,147 +13%
Home value $252,600 +12%
Population 22,442 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cave Spring, Virginia? Cave Spring, Virginia has about 26,755 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cave Spring, Virginia? The typical household in Cave Spring, Virginia earns about $68,225 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cave Spring, Virginia expensive? In Cave Spring, Virginia, the median home is worth about $224,700, and the typical rent is about $977 a month.
How educated are people in Cave Spring, Virginia? About 47.8% of adults age 25 and over in Cave Spring, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cave Spring, Virginia? About 5.5% of people in Cave Spring, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cave Spring, Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Cave Spring, Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,702 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here