United States › Virginia › Cave Spring CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Cave Spring Virginia · 24,941 residents · 11.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cave Spring is home to 24,941 people in Virginia. 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. At a median age of 40.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 3.2%, under the national 12.4%. The average commute runs 11 minutes. Households take in $51,182 a year at the median, 20% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 35.2
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 25K 25K 26K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cave Spring Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,182
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $39,970 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $20,623 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 2.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$131,000
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $92,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$626
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $455 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.1% in 1990
30.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(23,138)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(105)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92%(22,957)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(376)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 34.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 90.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 10.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 18.6%(2,025)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.7%(436)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.9%(306)
Share of the 1,334 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cave Spring Head to head
Compare Cave Spring to nearby cities CAVE SPRING VS
Roanoke
Income $55,378 +8%
Home value $190,500 +45%
Population 99,111 +285%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE SPRING VS
Salem
Income $66,725 +30%
Home value $258,600 +97%
Population 25,816 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE SPRING VS
Hollins
Income $77,456 +51%
Home value $244,300 +86%
Population 17,097 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE SPRING VS
Christiansburg
Income $77,147 +51%
Home value $252,600 +93%
Population 22,442 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cave Spring, Virginia? Cave Spring, Virginia has about 24,941 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Cave Spring, Virginia? The typical household in Cave Spring, Virginia earns about $51,182 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cave Spring, Virginia expensive? In Cave Spring, Virginia, the median home is worth about $131,000, and the typical rent is about $626 a month.
How educated are people in Cave Spring, Virginia? About 41.1% of adults age 25 and over in Cave Spring, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cave Spring, Virginia? About 3.2% of people in Cave Spring, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cave Spring, Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Cave Spring, Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 888 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here