United States › Utah › West Valley City CITY · 2000 CENSUS
West Valley City Utah · 108,896 residents · 35.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Valley City is a city of 108,896 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 26.8. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.7% of locals. The population has fallen 11% since 2009.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 26.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 28.7 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
106K 115K 125K 134K 143K 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Valley City Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,773
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $51,322 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $18,172 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$125,400
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $169,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$643
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $799 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 69.8% in 2009
27.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 57.8%(70,508)
Hispanic / Latino 29.4%(35,883)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 70.3%(76,545)
Hispanic / Latino 18.5%(20,126)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 80.3% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 31.1%(12,216)
Women 15+
Never married 23.9%(9,271)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.6%(783)
Share of the 3,057 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Valley City Head to head
Compare West Valley City to nearby cities WEST VALLEY CITY VS
Kearns metro
Income $86,968 +90%
Home value $373,700 +198%
Population 35,404 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST VALLEY CITY VS
Taylorsville
Income $86,413 +89%
Home value $433,800 +246%
Population 57,484 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST VALLEY CITY VS
West Jordan
Income $108,153 +136%
Home value $492,500 +293%
Population 116,812 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST VALLEY CITY VS
South Salt Lake
Income $72,152 +58%
Home value $410,200 +227%
Population 26,934 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Valley City, Utah? West Valley City, Utah has about 108,896 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in West Valley City, Utah? The typical household in West Valley City, Utah earns about $45,773 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Valley City, Utah expensive? In West Valley City, Utah, the median home is worth about $125,400, and the typical rent is about $643 a month.
How educated are people in West Valley City, Utah? About 11.4% of adults age 25 and over in West Valley City, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Valley City, Utah? About 8.7% of people in West Valley City, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here