United States › Utah › Kearns metro township CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Kearns metro Utah · 33,659 residents · 4.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kearns metro is home to 33,659 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 26.1. Owners hold 89% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. Median rent is $830 a month. The population is up 19% since 1990.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 26.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 81%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 30K 33K 36K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kearns metro Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,711
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $28,509 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,008 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$114,300
+81%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $48,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$830
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $497 in 1990
US average: $602
from 85.6% in 1990
11.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(26,929)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(2,084)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.4%(24,707)
Hispanic / Latino 19.6%(6,604)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 7.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 1.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.3%(3,279)
Women 15+
Never married 23.3%(2,701)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.4%(418)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.8%(233)
Share of the 1,119 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kearns metro Head to head
Compare Kearns metro to nearby cities KEARNS METRO VS
West Valley City
Income $92,209 +102%
Home value $419,100 +267%
Population 137,491 +288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEARNS METRO VS
Taylorsville
Income $86,413 +89%
Home value $433,800 +280%
Population 57,484 +62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEARNS METRO VS
West Jordan
Income $108,153 +137%
Home value $492,500 +331%
Population 116,812 +230%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEARNS METRO VS
Murray
Income $90,746 +99%
Home value $507,500 +344%
Population 53,297 +51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kearns metro, Utah? Kearns metro, Utah has about 33,659 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Kearns metro, Utah? The typical household in Kearns metro, Utah earns about $45,711 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kearns metro, Utah expensive? In Kearns metro, Utah, the median home is worth about $114,300, and the typical rent is about $830 a month.
How educated are people in Kearns metro, Utah? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Kearns metro, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kearns metro, Utah? About 7.1% of people in Kearns metro, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kearns metro, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Kearns metro, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,285 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here