United States › Utah › Cottonwood Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Cottonwood Heights Utah · 33,433 residents · 9.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cottonwood Heights is home to 33,433 people in Utah. 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.7% of locals. That is roughly 26% ahead of the Utah median. The population is up 21% since 2000. Median household income runs $70,996, well clear of the $52,703 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
46% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 29K 31K 33K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cottonwood Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,996
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,814 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $26,935 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 48.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Education & health services 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$303,500
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $189,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$892
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $787 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.6% in 2000
28.5% rent
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.80 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(25,322)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(846)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(29,476)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(1,719)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 42.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 95.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 43.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.3%(4,007)
Women 15+
Never married 21.8%(2,901)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.8%(302)
Share of the 1,047 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cottonwood Heights Head to head
Compare Cottonwood Heights to nearby cities COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS VS
Holladay
Income $117,043 +65%
Home value $763,400 +152%
Population 31,162 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS VS
Sandy
Income $112,176 +58%
Home value $614,100 +102%
Population 92,386 +186%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS VS
Midvale
Income $75,084 +6%
Home value $436,600 +44%
Population 36,099 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS VS
Murray
Income $90,746 +28%
Home value $507,500 +67%
Population 53,297 +65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cottonwood Heights, Utah? Cottonwood Heights, Utah has about 33,433 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cottonwood Heights, Utah? The typical household in Cottonwood Heights, Utah earns about $70,996 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cottonwood Heights, Utah expensive? In Cottonwood Heights, Utah, the median home is worth about $303,500, and the typical rent is about $892 a month.
How educated are people in Cottonwood Heights, Utah? About 46.1% of adults age 25 and over in Cottonwood Heights, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cottonwood Heights, Utah? About 4.7% of people in Cottonwood Heights, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cottonwood Heights, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Cottonwood Heights, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,667 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here