United States › Pennsylvania › Indiana CITY · 2010 ACS
Indiana Pennsylvania · 13,975 residents · 1.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Indiana is a city of 13,975 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 21.6, younger than the US median of 37.2. 45.6% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 36% of the housing stock. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 57%. Households take in $21,729 at the median, 59% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 21.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 21.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 14K 15K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Indiana Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,729
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,279 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,317 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 44.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,900
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$689
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $447 in 2000
US average: $853
from 36.8% in 2000
63.5% rent
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 77.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.8%(13,526)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(178)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88%(12,294)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 36.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 19.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 60.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 59.9%(3,952)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.1%(85)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.5%(66)
Share of the 338 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Indiana Head to head
Compare Indiana to nearby cities INDIANA VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 +74%
Home value $45,400 −52%
Population 17,654 +20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA VS
Murrysville
Income $121,823 +461%
Home value $342,100 +260%
Population 20,636 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA VS
Lower Burrell
Income $84,602 +289%
Home value $198,600 +109%
Population 11,470 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA VS
Greensburg
Income $64,914 +199%
Home value $184,100 +94%
Population 14,462 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Indiana, Pennsylvania? Indiana, Pennsylvania has about 13,975 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Indiana, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Indiana, Pennsylvania earns about $21,729 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Indiana, Pennsylvania expensive? In Indiana, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $94,900, and the typical rent is about $689 a month.
How educated are people in Indiana, Pennsylvania? About 39.4% of adults age 25 and over in Indiana, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Indiana, Pennsylvania? About 45.6% of people in Indiana, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Indiana, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Indiana, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,199 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here