United States › Ohio › Mansfield CITY · 2020 ACS
Mansfield Ohio · 47,534 residents · 30.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 47,534 people, Mansfield is a city in Ohio. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The typical home is worth $80,300. Owners hold 49% of the housing stock. That trails the Ohio median by roughly 38%. 24.5% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
46K 47K 49K 50K 51K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mansfield Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,318
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,176 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,726 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Public administration 1.3%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$80,300
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $71,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$640
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $439 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 57.6% in 2000
51.1% rent
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 76.1%(37,547)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(605)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 69.4%(33,002)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(1,319)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 77.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 53.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 48.9%(10,814)
Women 15+
Never married 34.1%(6,198)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.1%(412)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.1%(557)
Share of the 2,913 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mansfield Head to head
Compare Mansfield to nearby cities MANSFIELD VS
Shelby
Income $58,351 +61%
Home value $122,200 +52%
Population 9,231 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANSFIELD VS
Ashland
Income $60,029 +65%
Home value $157,900 +97%
Population 18,730 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANSFIELD VS
Galion
Income $52,176 +44%
Home value $112,700 +40%
Population 10,370 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANSFIELD VS
Bucyrus
Income $54,349 +50%
Home value $128,600 +60%
Population 11,631 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mansfield, Ohio? Mansfield, Ohio has about 47,534 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mansfield, Ohio? The typical household in Mansfield, Ohio earns about $36,318 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mansfield, Ohio expensive? In Mansfield, Ohio, the median home is worth about $80,300, and the typical rent is about $640 a month.
How educated are people in Mansfield, Ohio? About 15.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mansfield, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mansfield, Ohio? About 24.5% of people in Mansfield, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mansfield, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Mansfield, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 3,093 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here