United States › New York › North Babylon CITY · 2010 ACS
North Babylon New York · 17,509 residents · 3.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Babylon is a city of 17,509 people in New York. Median rent is $1,643 a month. That is roughly 49% ahead of the New York median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $379,800. Households take in $82,745 a year at the median, 57% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 17K 18K 18K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Babylon Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,745
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,128 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $24,181 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 55.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Education & health services 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$379,800
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $171,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,643
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $932 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.1% in 2000
17.1% rent
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.00 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 49.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.2%(15,592)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(1,313)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 76%(13,310)
Hispanic / Latino 12.7%(2,221)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 21.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 36.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.2%(2,574)
Women 15+
Never married 31.3%(2,270)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.8%(57)
Share of the 582 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Babylon Head to head
Compare North Babylon to nearby cities NORTH BABYLON VS
Deer Park
Income $137,105 +66%
Home value $543,500 +43%
Population 27,990 +56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BABYLON VS
Baywood
Income $118,750 +44%
Home value $456,500 +20%
Population 8,176 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BABYLON VS
Babylon
Income $140,820 +70%
Home value $658,500 +73%
Population 12,281 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BABYLON VS
North Lindenhurst
Income $123,342 +49%
Home value $495,300 +30%
Population 10,952 −39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Babylon, New York? North Babylon, New York has about 17,509 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Babylon, New York? The typical household in North Babylon, New York earns about $82,745 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Babylon, New York expensive? In North Babylon, New York, the median home is worth about $379,800, and the typical rent is about $1,643 a month.
How educated are people in North Babylon, New York? About 21.6% of adults age 25 and over in North Babylon, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Babylon, New York? About 6.0% of people in North Babylon, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Babylon, New York grown since 1990? Yes, North Babylon, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 572 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here