United States › New Jersey › Moorestown-Lenola CITY · 2020 ACS
Moorestown-Lenola New Jersey · 14,240 residents · 7.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Moorestown-Lenola is home to 14,240 people in New Jersey. This is an unusually credentialed place: 62% of adults have a four-year degree. Median household income runs $133,780, well clear of the $66,278 US median. That is roughly 57% ahead of the New Jersey median. The median age is 44.4, about 6 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $431,100, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 13K 14K 14K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Moorestown-Lenola Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $133,780
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,770 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $34,311 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 61.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 6.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$431,100
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $194,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,214
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $779 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 78.7% in 2000
23.3% rent
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(12,122)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.6%(11,048)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(818)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 48.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 20.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 52.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 21.2%(1,174)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(1,624)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(119)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.8%(154)
Share of the 575 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Moorestown-Lenola Head to head
Compare Moorestown-Lenola to nearby cities MOORESTOWN-LENOLA VS
Cherry Hill Mall
Income $103,708 −22%
Home value $341,200 −21%
Population 14,541 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORESTOWN-LENOLA VS
Greentree
Income $145,823 +9%
Home value $438,400 +2%
Population 11,537 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORESTOWN-LENOLA VS
Marlton
Income $94,464 −29%
Home value $341,100 −21%
Population 10,922 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORESTOWN-LENOLA VS
Haddonfield
Income $200,400 +50%
Home value $755,300 +75%
Population 12,740 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey? Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey has about 14,240 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey? The typical household in Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey earns about $133,780 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey expensive? In Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $431,100, and the typical rent is about $1,214 a month.
How educated are people in Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey? About 61.6% of adults age 25 and over in Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey? About 3.6% of people in Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Has Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey grown since 1990? Yes, Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey has grown since 1990. The population has added about 998 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here