United States › New Jersey › Caldwell CITY
Caldwell New Jersey · 9,375 residents (2025 est.) · 1.18 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Caldwell is a city of 9,003 people in New Jersey. 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Owners hold 42% of the housing stock. That puts it in the top 8% of US cities for household income. There are 7,643 people per square mile. Median home value sits at $575,400.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.2
US median: 38.9
More educated
57% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 8,898 in 2023
9,375 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
7,643 / sq mi
+1%since 2023
from 7,553 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 38.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2009 – 2024
7K 8K 8K 9K 9K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Caldwell Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $96,824
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $101,196 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $61,910 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 62.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.457 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Public administration 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$575,400
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $563,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,976
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,937 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 45.4% in 2023
58.1% rent
from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.18 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 28.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 47.9% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 66.8%(5,946)
Hispanic / Latino 14%(1,249)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 56.9%(5,126)
Hispanic / Latino 20.8%(1,872)
from 64 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 58.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 96.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 26.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 65.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 19.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 70.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 11.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 57.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 19.2% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 91.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 75.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(1,185)
Women 15+
Never married 37.6%(1,484)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.7%(17)
Share of the 159 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Caldwell Head to head
Compare Caldwell to nearby cities CALDWELL VS
Upper Montclair
Income $250,001 +158%
Home value $989,000 +72%
Population 12,457 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALDWELL VS
Glen Ridge
Income $250,001 +158%
Home value $836,600 +45%
Population 8,259 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALDWELL VS
Brookdale
Income $161,779 +67%
Home value $573,500 same
Population 9,960 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALDWELL VS
Totowa
Income $113,563 +17%
Home value $559,300 −3%
Population 11,166 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Caldwell, New Jersey? Caldwell, New Jersey has about 9,003 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Caldwell, New Jersey? The typical household in Caldwell, New Jersey earns about $96,824 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Caldwell, New Jersey expensive? In Caldwell, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $575,400, and the typical rent is about $1,976 a month.
How educated are people in Caldwell, New Jersey? About 56.9% of adults age 25 and over in Caldwell, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Caldwell, New Jersey? About 8.0% of people in Caldwell, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here