CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mount Morris

Michigan · 3,170 residents · 1.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Flint metro area
Compare
The short version

Mount Morris is home to 3,170 people in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The typical home is worth $66,500. The poverty rate is 27.2%, above the 12.8% national rate. Households here earn about 41% less than in Michigan as a whole. This skews young, with a median age of 33.8.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,170
−1%since 2000
from 3,194 in 2000
1990 – 2025
33.8
+6%since 2000
from 31.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.15 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K3K3K3K3K19902000201020202024Mount Morris
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.3%(231)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.9%(219)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.6%(241)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.4%(202)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.4%(235)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.4%(519)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412%(380)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.3%(358)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.7%(434)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.8%(248)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.4%(76)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.9%(27)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$34,988
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,617 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$17,887
−7%since 2000
from $19,132 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
9.0%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
27.2%
+12.7 ptssince 2000
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade25%
US avg: 10%
Information15.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade12.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance1.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing1%
US avg: 0.5%
Other services0.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$66,500
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$719
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $501 in 2000
US average: $1,124
50.5%
−11.1 ptssince 2000
from 61.7% in 2000
49.5% rent
2.24 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.9
−31%since 2009
from 2.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic91.9%(2,936)
Black3%(97)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(71)
Asian0.4%(13)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic69.4%(2,199)
Black17.3%(547)
Hispanic / Latino5.4%(171)
Asian0.7%(21)
Other2.3%(73)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.2%(35)
Puerto Rican0.4%(12)
Guatemalan0.2%(7)
Asian origin
Korean0.4%(11)
Ancestry
German21.9%(625)
English11.1%(315)
Irish8.7%(247)
American4.4%(126)
French4.4%(125)
Italian3%(85)
Dutch1.6%(47)
Polish1.5%(43)
Romanian1.5%(43)
British1.4%(39)
Ethiopian0.9%(25)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian0.8%(23)
Swedish0.8%(23)
Belgian0.4%(10)
Lebanese0.3%(8)
Czech0.3%(8)
Scottish0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

6.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2000
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
87.6%
+8.2 ptssince 2000
from 79.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
2.4%
+0.7 ptssince 2000
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.1 min
+25%since 2000
from 16.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.9%
−5.6 ptssince 2009
from 83.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
10.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2011
from 13.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
61.0%
+3.4 ptssince 2011
from 57.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.6%
US average: 73.3%
10.5%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.3%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 46.9% in 2009
48.7%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 53.1% in 2009
1.9%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2013
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.9%
US average: 91.9%
74.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married44.4%(503)
Married34.5%(390)
Widowed3.1%(35)
Divorced18%(204)
Women 15+
Never married43.7%(574)
Married33.2%(437)
Widowed8%(105)
Divorced15.1%(199)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2013
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
48.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
4.1%
US average: 13.7%
15.2%
US average: 17.6%
41.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
51.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
51.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)5.6%(7)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)27.8%(35)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era34.9%(44)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War19%(24)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 126 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Morris

Head to head

Compare Mount Morris to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Morris, Michigan?

Mount Morris, Michigan has about 3,170 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Morris, Michigan?

The typical household in Mount Morris, Michigan earns about $34,988 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Morris, Michigan expensive?

In Mount Morris, Michigan, the median home is worth about $66,500, and the typical rent is about $719 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Morris, Michigan?

About 6.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Morris, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Morris, Michigan?

About 27.2% of people in Mount Morris, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Morris, Michigan grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Morris, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 122 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →