United States › Michigan › Mount Morris CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mount Morris Michigan · 3,194 residents · 1.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,194 people, Mount Morris is a city in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. Households here earn about 27% less than in Michigan as a whole. The typical home is worth $66,900, having risen by half since 1990. This skews young, with a median age of 31.9. Median household income is $32,617, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Morris Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,617
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,755 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,211 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 18.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$66,900
+33%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $38,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$501
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $404 in 1990
US average: $602
from 58.7% in 1990
38.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(3,131)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(2,936)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(71)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 4.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 68.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 77 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Morris Head to head
Compare Mount Morris to nearby cities MOUNT MORRIS VS
Beecher
Income $37,515 +15%
Home value $51,500 −23%
Population 8,412 +173%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT MORRIS VS
Flint
Income $37,646 +15%
Home value $53,500 −20%
Population 79,306 +2470%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT MORRIS VS
Flushing
Income $80,025 +145%
Home value $204,500 +206%
Population 8,175 +165%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT MORRIS VS
Burton
Income $60,052 +84%
Home value $141,600 +112%
Population 29,313 +850%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Morris, Michigan? Mount Morris, Michigan has about 3,194 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Morris, Michigan? The typical household in Mount Morris, Michigan earns about $32,617 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Morris, Michigan expensive? In Mount Morris, Michigan, the median home is worth about $66,900, and the typical rent is about $501 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Morris, Michigan? About 6.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Morris, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Morris, Michigan? About 14.5% of people in Mount Morris, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Morris, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Morris, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 98 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here