United States › Massachusetts › Haverhill CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Haverhill Massachusetts · 58,969 residents · 33.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 58,969 people, Haverhill is a city in Massachusetts. The typical home is worth $153,000. 60% of homes are owner-occupied. Growth has run 15% since 1990, or 7,551 more people. Median household income runs $49,833, well clear of the $42,589 US median. The poverty rate is 9.1%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.5
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
50K 55K 60K 65K 69K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Haverhill Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,833
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $36,945 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $15,464 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 8.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$153,000
−18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $140,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$658
−15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $586 in 1990
US average: $602
from 58.6% in 1990
39.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95%(48,838)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(2,564)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(50,912)
Hispanic / Latino 8.8%(5,174)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 21.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 6.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.9%(6,389)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.7%(563)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.7%(363)
Share of the 2,476 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Haverhill Head to head
Compare Haverhill to nearby cities HAVERHILL VS
Lawrence
Income $60,433 +21%
Home value $415,200 +171%
Population 89,320 +31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAVERHILL VS
Andover
Income $126,563 +154%
Home value $726,100 +375%
Population 9,451 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAVERHILL VS
Newburyport
Income $139,625 +180%
Home value $834,000 +445%
Population 19,148 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAVERHILL VS
Derry
Income $91,673 +84%
Home value $391,200 +156%
Population 21,339 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Haverhill, Massachusetts? Haverhill, Massachusetts has about 58,969 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Haverhill, Massachusetts? The typical household in Haverhill, Massachusetts earns about $49,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Haverhill, Massachusetts expensive? In Haverhill, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $153,000, and the typical rent is about $658 a month.
How educated are people in Haverhill, Massachusetts? About 23.4% of adults age 25 and over in Haverhill, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Haverhill, Massachusetts? About 9.1% of people in Haverhill, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Haverhill, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Haverhill, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,551 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here