United States › Massachusetts › Danvers CITY · 2020 ACS
Danvers Massachusetts · 28,087 residents · 13.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 28,087 people, Danvers is a city in Massachusetts. The median age is 46.0, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $451,100, having more than doubled since 2000. About 45% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $99,269 a year at the median, 50% more than the country as a whole. Median rent is $1,620 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 25K 26K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Danvers Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,269
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,779 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $26,852 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 50.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$451,100
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $225,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,620
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $766 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.1% in 2000
28.8% rent
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(24,498)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(210)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.3%(24,516)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(1,245)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 33.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 43.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 2.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.8%(3,783)
Women 15+
Never married 29.5%(3,829)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.9%(199)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.5%(248)
Share of the 1,339 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Danvers Head to head
Compare Danvers to nearby cities DANVERS VS
Peabody
Income $96,657 −3%
Home value $596,200 +32%
Population 55,953 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANVERS VS
Lynnfield
Income $175,265 +77%
Home value $917,600 +103%
Population 13,064 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANVERS VS
Beverly
Income $106,044 +7%
Home value $650,300 +44%
Population 43,363 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANVERS VS
Salem
Income $85,153 −14%
Home value $542,800 +20%
Population 45,381 +62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Danvers, Massachusetts? Danvers, Massachusetts has about 28,087 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Danvers, Massachusetts? The typical household in Danvers, Massachusetts earns about $99,269 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Danvers, Massachusetts expensive? In Danvers, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $451,100, and the typical rent is about $1,620 a month.
How educated are people in Danvers, Massachusetts? About 44.7% of adults age 25 and over in Danvers, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Danvers, Massachusetts? About 6.1% of people in Danvers, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Danvers, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Danvers, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,913 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here