United States › Massachusetts › Danvers CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Danvers Massachusetts · 25,212 residents · 13.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 25,212 people, Danvers is a city in Massachusetts. The typical home is worth $225,000. The median age is 40.4, about 5 years above the US median. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.9% of people here. About 33% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 35.2
More educated
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 25K 26K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Danvers Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,779
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $43,759 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $18,776 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 4.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$225,000
−9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $188,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$766
−13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $666 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.5% in 1990
22.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98%(23,690)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(297)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(24,498)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(210)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 26.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 86.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.9%(2,596)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.8%(120)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(235)
Share of the 1,224 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Danvers Head to head
Compare Danvers to nearby cities DANVERS VS
Peabody
Income $96,657 +64%
Home value $596,200 +165%
Population 55,953 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANVERS VS
Lynnfield
Income $175,265 +198%
Home value $917,600 +308%
Population 13,064 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANVERS VS
Beverly
Income $106,044 +80%
Home value $650,300 +189%
Population 43,363 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANVERS VS
Salem
Income $85,153 +45%
Home value $542,800 +141%
Population 45,381 +62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Danvers, Massachusetts? Danvers, Massachusetts has about 25,212 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Danvers, Massachusetts? The typical household in Danvers, Massachusetts earns about $58,779 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Danvers, Massachusetts expensive? In Danvers, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $225,000, and the typical rent is about $766 a month.
How educated are people in Danvers, Massachusetts? About 33.0% of adults age 25 and over in Danvers, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Danvers, Massachusetts? About 2.9% of people in Danvers, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Danvers, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Danvers, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,038 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here