United States › Florida › Kendall West CITY · 2020 ACS
Kendall West Florida · 36,536 residents · 2.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kendall West is a city of 36,536 people in Florida. 68% of locals were born outside the United States. At a median age of 43.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The average commute runs 40 minutes. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock. Renters pay $1,519 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 38.8
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 79%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
34K 36K 37K 39K 40K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kendall West Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,010
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,715 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,806 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.7%
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$283,000
+79%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $105,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,519
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $784 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 62.6% in 2000
45.5% rent
from 3.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 15.3%(5,812)
Hispanic / Latino 79%(30,060)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 6.1%(2,224)
Hispanic / Latino 90.2%(32,960)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 21.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 76.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 32.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 57.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 32.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.2%(4,817)
Women 15+
Never married 28.8%(4,800)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 32.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 47.4%(227)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.2%(87)
Share of the 479 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kendall West Head to head
Compare Kendall West to nearby cities KENDALL WEST VS
Kendale Lakes
Income $71,621 +19%
Home value $404,500 +43%
Population 52,622 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL WEST VS
The Hammocks
Income $85,628 +43%
Home value $468,100 +65%
Population 58,838 +64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL WEST VS
The Crossings
Income $91,012 +52%
Home value $463,300 +64%
Population 22,963 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL WEST VS
Tamiami
Income $78,353 +31%
Home value $482,100 +70%
Population 49,752 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kendall West, Florida? Kendall West, Florida has about 36,536 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kendall West, Florida? The typical household in Kendall West, Florida earns about $60,010 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kendall West, Florida expensive? In Kendall West, Florida, the median home is worth about $283,000, and the typical rent is about $1,519 a month.
How educated are people in Kendall West, Florida? About 31.3% of adults age 25 and over in Kendall West, Florida hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kendall West, Florida? About 16.4% of people in Kendall West, Florida live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here