United States › Connecticut › North Haven CITY · 2020 ACS
North Haven Connecticut · 24,253 residents · 20.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Haven is home to 24,253 people in Connecticut. The median age is 47.0, about 8 years above the US median. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. This is an unusually credentialed place: 46% of adults have a four-year degree. Median household income runs $104,812, well clear of the $66,278 US median. Households here earn about 31% more than in Connecticut as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
46% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
22K 23K 23K 24K 25K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Haven Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $104,812
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,703 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $29,919 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 55.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 6.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Education & health services 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$297,000
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $178,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,383
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $800 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 86.5% in 2000
19.5% rent
from 2.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(21,127)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(433)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 80.9%(19,631)
Hispanic / Latino 6.1%(1,490)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 32.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 87.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 43.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.1%(3,254)
Women 15+
Never married 24.1%(2,448)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.1%(257)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.2%(202)
Share of the 1,420 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Haven Head to head
Compare North Haven to nearby cities NORTH HAVEN VS
Miller Place
Income $146,492 +40%
Home value $614,400 +107%
Population 11,736 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVEN VS
Mount Sinai
Income $162,188 +55%
Home value $661,200 +123%
Population 11,093 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVEN VS
Danbury
Income $83,393 −20%
Home value $411,200 +38%
Population 89,033 +266%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVEN VS
East Setauket
Income $151,603 +45%
Home value $637,800 +115%
Population 10,149 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Haven, Connecticut? North Haven, Connecticut has about 24,253 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Haven, Connecticut? The typical household in North Haven, Connecticut earns about $104,812 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Haven, Connecticut expensive? In North Haven, Connecticut, the median home is worth about $297,000, and the typical rent is about $1,383 a month.
How educated are people in North Haven, Connecticut? About 45.8% of adults age 25 and over in North Haven, Connecticut hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Haven, Connecticut? About 4.5% of people in North Haven, Connecticut live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Haven, Connecticut grown since 1990? Yes, North Haven, Connecticut has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,004 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here