United States › Colorado › Castle Rock CITY · 2010 ACS
Castle Rock Colorado · 48,231 residents · 34.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Castle Rock is home to 48,231 people in Colorado. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 28,007 people. That is roughly 51% ahead of the Colorado median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 45% of adults have a four-year degree. Median household income runs $85,461, well clear of the $52,703 US median. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 23K 44K 65K 86K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Castle Rock Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $85,461
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,138 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $26,760 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 59.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 10.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 6.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$281,300
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $184,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,043
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $791 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.1% in 2000
23.7% rent
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.86 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(18,253)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(1,250)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.7%(40,871)
Hispanic / Latino 10%(4,819)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 38.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 45.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.5%(8,117)
Women 15+
Never married 25.1%(7,926)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 44.1%(1,930)
Gulf War (1990s) 40.9%(1,788)
Share of the 4,373 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Castle Rock Head to head
Compare Castle Rock to nearby cities CASTLE ROCK VS
Castle Pines
Income $191,229 +124%
Home value $895,500 +218%
Population 15,583 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE ROCK VS
The Pinery
Income $194,446 +128%
Home value $791,100 +181%
Population 11,871 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE ROCK VS
Parker
Income $133,369 +56%
Home value $646,300 +130%
Population 65,985 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE ROCK VS
Lone Tree
Income $123,741 +45%
Home value $874,100 +211%
Population 15,278 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Castle Rock, Colorado? Castle Rock, Colorado has about 48,231 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Castle Rock, Colorado? The typical household in Castle Rock, Colorado earns about $85,461 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Castle Rock, Colorado expensive? In Castle Rock, Colorado, the median home is worth about $281,300, and the typical rent is about $1,043 a month.
How educated are people in Castle Rock, Colorado? About 44.6% of adults age 25 and over in Castle Rock, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Castle Rock, Colorado? About 6.2% of people in Castle Rock, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Castle Rock, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Castle Rock, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 39,523 residents, a change of about 454 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here