United States › California › Tulare CITY · 2010 ACS
Tulare California · 59,278 residents · 20.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tulare is a city of 59,278 people in California. This skews young, with a median age of 29.1. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. 15,284 more people live here than in 2000. The foreign-born share is 22%. Households here earn about 23% less than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 77%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
29K 41K 52K 63K 75K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tulare Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,647
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,637 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,655 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$208,500
+77%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $92,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$884
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $541 in 2000
US average: $853
from 60.5% in 2000
41.4% rent
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 36.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 53.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 43.8%(19,276)
Hispanic / Latino 45.6%(20,058)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 34.7%(20,597)
Hispanic / Latino 57.5%(34,062)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 65.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.1%(10,725)
Women 15+
Never married 37.1%(9,896)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.9%(546)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.3%(345)
Share of the 1,889 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tulare Head to head
Compare Tulare to nearby cities TULARE VS
Visalia
Income $81,989 +76%
Home value $371,500 +78%
Population 146,541 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TULARE VS
Farmersville
Income $60,804 +30%
Home value $248,500 +19%
Population 10,326 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TULARE VS
Exeter
Income $75,769 +62%
Home value $307,600 +48%
Population 10,122 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TULARE VS
Lindsay
Income $53,201 +14%
Home value $286,400 +37%
Population 12,578 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tulare, California? Tulare, California has about 59,278 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tulare, California? The typical household in Tulare, California earns about $46,647 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tulare, California expensive? In Tulare, California, the median home is worth about $208,500, and the typical rent is about $884 a month.
How educated are people in Tulare, California? About 11.1% of adults age 25 and over in Tulare, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tulare, California? About 19.1% of people in Tulare, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tulare, California grown since 1990? Yes, Tulare, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26,029 residents, a change of about 78 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here